Gibson Brands Forums: Deckadance 2.50 and CMD PL-1 - Gibson Brands Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Deckadance 2.50 and CMD PL-1

#1 User is offline   Sub-dude 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: 29-July 15

Posted 19 November 2015 - 05:50 PM

Where can I get Deckadance 2.5
0

#2 User is offline   Sub-dude 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: 29-July 15

Posted 19 November 2015 - 06:07 PM

View PostSub-dude, on 19 November 2015 - 05:50 PM, said:

Where can I get Deckadance 2.5

Just got it, first fresh thoughts. Really loving the Midi Controller simplicity, Adds to the Cleanliness and Custom Script capabilities compared to version 2.45
0

#3 User is offline   Sub-dude 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: 29-July 15

Posted 19 November 2015 - 07:02 PM

[Issue]
1. Deckadance reads 2 Behringer CMD PL-1's as 1 and I can only use 1 at a time or else they don't work properly. please fix this so Deckadance reads one and the other as separate controllers like 2.45 can in the supported controllers tab

2. Reads the BPM WAY better but still needs to be on time on account to where the 1st beat is, it reads some songs as 4123 and so on.

3. Response time still has noticeable lag on jog wheels (need to scratch) pads, knobs and sliders.

4. Error with CMD PL-1 Script that every time I turn the loop and leap knob, they turn the beat repeat slicer all the way to the smallest value and DON'T turn to the greatest value.
0

#4 User is offline   Luis Serrano 

  • Moderator
  • Group: Gibson Pro Audio
  • Posts: 648
  • Joined: 30-April 15

Posted 20 November 2015 - 07:17 AM

I have moved your questions from the feature request topic to this one.

1. Could you post a screenshot of your MIDI control preferences page? In theory you should be able to use multiple PL-1's at the same time.
3. What's the audio buffer size that you are using? You can find this value in: Preferences->Audio Setup->Show advanced settings->Audio buffer size.
4. I have upload a new script for the PL-1 that should fix the problem. Look here: http://forum.gibson....roller-support/
0

#5 User is offline   Sub-dude 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: 29-July 15

Posted 20 November 2015 - 01:39 PM

This is my issue, if I turn on 1 PL-1, the other turns on as well and I can't use both.

Attached File  Deckacance PL-1 Issue.png (142.93K)
Number of downloads: 141 Attached File  Deckacance PL-1 Issue 2.png (137.12K)
Number of downloads: 153
0

#6 User is offline   Sub-dude 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: 29-July 15

Posted 20 November 2015 - 05:29 PM

Just a thought, can you maybe find a way to make a link between the CMD MM-1 and the CMD PL-1 so when I press the square button in the middle of the MM-1 it acts as a shift button so I can delete hot cues?
0

#7 User is offline   Luis Serrano 

  • Moderator
  • Group: Gibson Pro Audio
  • Posts: 648
  • Joined: 30-April 15

Posted 23 November 2015 - 11:47 AM

View PostSub-dude, on 20 November 2015 - 01:39 PM, said:

This is my issue, if I turn on 1 PL-1, the other turns on as well and I can't use both.

I can reproduce the problem here, I'm working in a fix for it.
0

#8 User is offline   Luis Serrano 

  • Moderator
  • Group: Gibson Pro Audio
  • Posts: 648
  • Joined: 30-April 15

Posted 23 November 2015 - 11:49 AM

View PostSub-dude, on 20 November 2015 - 05:29 PM, said:

Just a thought, can you maybe find a way to make a link between the CMD MM-1 and the CMD PL-1 so when I press the square button in the middle of the MM-1 it acts as a shift button so I can delete hot cues?

It's possible to modify the MIDI script to do it. I'm a little bit busy at this moment to do it but I would take it into account.
0

#9 User is offline   Sub-dude 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: 29-July 15

Posted 23 November 2015 - 05:41 PM

Thank you so much, this would help out a lot on my sets
0

#10 User is offline   Luis Serrano 

  • Moderator
  • Group: Gibson Pro Audio
  • Posts: 648
  • Joined: 30-April 15

Posted 01 December 2015 - 11:55 AM

View PostSub-dude, on 20 November 2015 - 01:39 PM, said:

This is my issue, if I turn on 1 PL-1, the other turns on as well and I can't use both.

I have fixed the problem... I'm going to post a new version asap.
0

#11 User is offline   Luis Serrano 

  • Moderator
  • Group: Gibson Pro Audio
  • Posts: 648
  • Joined: 30-April 15

Posted 08 December 2015 - 01:35 PM

New version available now...

Windows: http://stantondj.com...kadance_251.exe
OSX: http://stantondj.com...kadance_251.pkg
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users