Gibson Guitar Board: DeckaDance Licence moving - Gibson Guitar Board

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

DeckaDance Licence moving How to move my licence from a desktop to a laptop

#1 User is offline   Scorpio900 

  • Newbie
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 17-March 17

Posted 18 March 2017 - 01:04 PM

Hello,

I installed my demo on my desktop and put the licence on that computer. I have since decided that I would be better served installing it on my laptop, as My Behringer CMD Studio 4a works best with my laptop. Can this be accomplished, and if so what are the steps. Also, when I installed and registered the software and licence, it mentioned something about a second complimentary licence. Did I mis-read that, or do I have a licence for my laptop already? I am using:

Behringer CMD Studio 4a
Windows 10 desktop Core I5

want to move to

Windows 8.1 laptop Core I7
0

#2 User is offline   TheMoroney 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 54
  • Joined: 14-May 15
  • LocationUSA

Posted 18 March 2017 - 01:09 PM

In my experience, Deckadance licenses are not machine limited like Microsoft or Pro tools licenses. Meaning that you can theoretically install it on 100 computers, this is provided you own all 100 computers. The deckadance license is just a personal license, meaning that you own the software legally and have permission to use it.

That being said, the install and activation method is exactly the same for installing deckadance on a new computer as it was when you installed desktop. You just will need to have your laptop check in with the cakewalk servers and get a new reg file.
Author of the Numark DJ2GO script for Deckadance
Author of the Numark Orbit script for Deckadance
Author of the updated version of the script for the M-Audio Xponent
Deckadance user since 2014
FL Studio user since 2013
The Unofficial Numark and M-Audio Script writing person.
0

#3 User is offline   Luis Serrano 

  • Moderator
  • Group: Gibson Pro Audio
  • Posts: 438
  • Joined: 30-April 15

Posted 19 March 2017 - 12:08 PM

There is a limit for the number of computers... if I remember it correctly it is 4.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users