Gibson Guitar Board: Traktor Pro V.203 Preset - Setup and Operation - Gibson Guitar Board

Jump to content

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Traktor Pro V.203 Preset - Setup and Operation Traktor Pro V.203 Preset - Setup and Operation

#1 User is offline   Jungle 

  • Customer Service
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: 20-February 12

Posted 21 February 2012 - 08:41 PM

Attached to this post is a PDF configuration guide for using the new SCS.1 preset with Traktor Pro.

Attached File(s)



#2 User is offline   JohnXVI 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 18-March 12

Posted 18 March 2012 - 11:29 AM

Is the preset going to be linked? The link to the preset is lost, and it is not available on the Stanton website.

Thanks!

#3 User is offline   Jungle 

  • Customer Service
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: 20-February 12

Posted 19 March 2012 - 10:12 AM

The preset is not available by it's self but, its included in the 1.24 version of Da Router which can be downloaded from here
http://stantondj.com...s/system1.html#

#4 User is offline   JohnXVI 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 18-March 12

Posted 22 March 2012 - 06:00 PM

Thank you Jungle, I will check it out tonight!

#5 User is offline   JohnXVI 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 18-March 12

Posted 27 March 2012 - 06:26 AM

Jungle it works great! What is the latest version of Traktor that has been tested?

#6 User is offline   Jungle 

  • Customer Service
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: 20-February 12

Posted 29 March 2012 - 09:19 AM

 JohnXVI, on 27 March 2012 - 06:26 AM, said:

Jungle it works great! What is the latest version of Traktor that has been tested?



If i recall correctly 2.1.1

#7 User is offline   JohnXVI 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 18-March 12

Posted 17 April 2012 - 06:55 PM

Jungle,

The platter works great on 2.1.3 minus an adjustment on the acceleration of the scratch setting which by default was 2%. I brought it to zero and voila. Is there a preset layout explaining how everything was mapped so I can check it all out and report?

#8 User is offline   djanderz 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 08-May 12

Posted 09 May 2012 - 02:52 PM

can someone help me, traktor is acting strange with the scs.1d controller. can someone provide their tsi file to import into traktor thanks

#9 User is offline   JohnXVI 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 18-March 12

Posted 10 May 2012 - 04:57 AM

Sure send me a PM with your e-mail.

#10 User is offline   djanderz 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 08-May 12

Posted 10 May 2012 - 07:31 AM

 JohnXVI, on 10 May 2012 - 04:57 AM, said:

Sure send me a PM with your e-mail.



thanks

pm sent

#11 User is offline   xaros84 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 28-July 12

Posted 30 July 2012 - 11:52 AM

I currently use traktor pro 1.2.7.
Will the scs.1d work better with the current preset on traktor pro 2.5?
should i upgrade to make the scs.1d work better?

#12 User is offline   Jungle 

  • Customer Service
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: 20-February 12

Posted 30 July 2012 - 08:47 PM

 xaros84, on 30 July 2012 - 11:52 AM, said:

I currently use traktor pro 1.2.7.
Will the scs.1d work better with the current preset on traktor pro 2.5?
should i upgrade to make the scs.1d work better?


There will not be any improvement using 2.5 I would not go past 2(1) series.

#13 User is offline   xaros84 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 28-July 12

Posted 31 July 2012 - 12:31 AM

 Jungle, on 30 July 2012 - 08:47 PM, said:

There will not be any improvement using 2.5 I would not go past 2(1) series.


Yes, but should I upgrade from 1.2.7 to 2.x or not?

#14 User is offline   Ollie J 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: 17-December 12

Posted 09 January 2013 - 09:19 AM

Any word on a updated TSI file for traktor 2.6???

#15 User is offline   pARtybOy 

  • Advanced Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 63
  • Joined: 30-November 12

Posted 03 January 2014 - 05:13 AM

http://forum.gibson....attach_id=14129
so I did a few modifiers to add what I needed for the SCS.1m & .1d http://www.filedropper.com/scs1m1d
my modifiers are:
1.edited the sync buttons to TempoSync(scs1m 1st preset;3rd bank pitchbend knob encoders / scs.1d big sync button & pitchbend knob encoders when on preset 3,top right buttons)
2.scs1m filter preset: the filter button turns all 4 decks filter ON/OFF and modifies the PAN knobs to FILTER knobs
3.scs1m key preset: the cue(headphones) buttons turns each deck key ON/OFF and modifies the PAN knobs to KEY knobs
4.scs1m Play/Sync preset: the A/B buttons above channel faders change to PLAY/(tempo)SYNC buttons
this can be very handy when in MultiDeck mode
(in this preset the Pitch knob Encoders change to 0.01 BPM)
5.crossfader preset:the crossfader change between soft>sharp
the A/B buttons set channel,B & C, left>right in the crossfader assignment
the full screen button change between "Browser only" > "Full Layout"
next I'm thinkin on adding quick FX buttons, on the scs1d oval buttons, below the encoders, to quickly change between my favourite FXs chained and advanced,if anyone has any ideas on modifiers, please don't be shy,I would be glad to help.

EDIT:
Today I changed the modifier buttons A/B -> Play/Sync to Play/Loop
http://www.filedropper.com/scs1m1dloop
so point .4 described above is now to Play/Loop the decks pressing A button will "Play" the track, and B to "Loop set", also if you press and hold B /"Loop set" on each deck it triggers another modifier to "Move Loop" with the knob encoders when in "Transport/PitchBend" preset.(this can be very handy when in MultiDeck mode)

This post has been edited by pARtybOy: 07 January 2014 - 05:14 AM


#16 User is offline   pARtybOy 

  • Advanced Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 63
  • Joined: 30-November 12

Posted 30 January 2014 - 03:50 PM

Hello after a month using the scs1m I edited again the .tsi for my needs,so I removed the play/sync modifiers,since that using MultiDeck and switching between presets or banks,I can quickly do any transport or Loop function I need.
so now the point 4 described above is still for fine pitch adjust and also for moving the loop,
-so when this modifier is ON,the pitch knobs on the scs1m will have 0.01BPM as before;
-when modifier 4 is ON, the knob to change the Loop Lenght will move the Loop back/forward, when OFF will change Loop Lenght 1/32>1/16>1/4....4>8>16>32
-the "Zone knob" is to adjust the cross fader curve
-modifier 5 "crossfader assign" is set for all 4 decks: A/B buttons assigns Left/Right
-also changed the FX knobs indicators to light only one LED,indicating the exact position LED = knob on-screen

-the last 4 oval button on the top right scs1d deck 1&2 change between Layouts;
button 3 unassigned(any suggestions?);
4th button is for Quick FX change:(press and hold)
when in Advanced FX2 the oval buttons bellow the knobs will change Delay,Gater,Reverb,Transpose Stretch
when in Chained FX1 the oval buttons change FX combos:Reverb+flanger+DelayT3 / Frmnt Filter+FlangerPulse+Beatmash / Lofi+Turntable+Beatmash / PeakFilter+Transpose Strech+Gater

SCS1m+1d FXoneLED.tsi

#17 User is offline   pARtybOy 

  • Advanced Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 63
  • Joined: 30-November 12

Posted 06 February 2014 - 04:52 PM

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


Hello again,spent my dayoff mixing and came up with this idea,since the SCS1d deck does not get color feedback on the LCDs, but the knobs LED indicators do light up,I "mixed" both applying some modifiers,and got to this:
-when in the Advanced FX2: the first knob (D/W) will light only 1 LED indicator when OFF and all LEDs,until the selected amount, will light when ON.
-when in Chained FX1:each FX knob will light only 1 LED indicator when OFF and all LEDs,until the selected amount, will light when ON.

-I had to use all the available modifiers and the QFX button as well, for the FX stuff described above,so now the Quick FX Change is on the SCS1m Crossfader assign button(Toggle ON/OFF)
when in Advanced FX2 the 4 oval buttons bellow the knobs will change Delay,Gater,Reverb,Transpose Stretch
when in Chained FX1 the 4 oval buttons change FX combos:Reverb+flanger+DelayT3 / Frmnt Filter+FlangerPulse+Beatmash / Lofi+Gater+Turntable / PeakFilter+LFO+Transpose Strech

-the last 4 oval button on the top right scs1d deck 1&2 change between Layouts;
button 3 & 4 unassigned(any suggestions?);

SCS1m+1d FX LEDs.tsi

#18 User is offline   proaudiotech 

  • Advanced Member
  • Group: Gibson Pro Audio
  • Posts: 232
  • Joined: 02-March 12

Posted 10 February 2014 - 05:29 PM

I know little about SCS1 but thanks for supporting others with improved MAPS!!! [thumbup]
Please note that this is a fan/enthusiast forum - this is not a customer service forum. If you have a customer service issue, please contact the Customer Service dept. Click here for CS contact information..

#19 User is offline   pARtybOy 

  • Advanced Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 63
  • Joined: 30-November 12

Posted 01 March 2014 - 05:14 AM

Hello here is another .tsi for using deck D as a Remix Deck
Posted Image
the pads switch on/off the sample cells,the small buttons close to the pads switch between cells(1>8) using the shift(press and hold) button switches between cell pages (1>4) when you switch to page 3 you have to turn cell switch all up because there are only 8 modifers available and 16 slot cells.
the wide buttons above the pads switch between one-shot/looped sample+gated sample,and using the shift key,turns the sample off+latched sample
Posted Image
the 2 oval buttons switch between layouts using shift(press and hold) switch between track deck and remix deck on Deck D only
the last oval button(shift on pic) is to Quick FX Change:press and hold+oval buttons bellow FX encoders on the SCS1d deck; and to assign the decks left/right for the crossfader:press and hold+button A/B on SCS1m deck channels.
all the rest of the mapping is explained on the posts above
Enjoy!
edit fixed bugs
TP2 SCS1m+1d Rmx Deck.tsi

This post has been edited by pARtybOy: 07 March 2014 - 03:38 PM


#20 User is offline   NikolaySuslov 

  • Newbie
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 24-March 14

Posted 24 March 2014 - 06:21 AM

Hello,

Thanks for the contribution! but the link seems not working anymore, pointing to another file.
Where the *.tsi file could be found?

 pARtybOy, on 01 March 2014 - 05:14 AM, said:



Share this topic:


  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users