Jump to content
Gibson Brands Forums


All Access
  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won


Everything posted by Wmachine

  1. Seems there has always been consistently inconsistencies the necks, let alone differences in ones interpretations of the necks. What that mean is you need to get one in your hands. That is the only way you are going to know for sure. Play before you pay. Which is a good idea anyway. Or be able to return if you can't play ahead.
  2. The reason is that the only Gibsons shown on the website is that all they show there is the regular Gibson line. Any models made for Japanese (and other markets), and dealer orders (like Sweetwater and GC/MF "exciusives") are not shown on the Gibson site. Always been that way.
  3. Personally, I think you would be remiss not to consider an ES that was not a true Custom Shop. With LPs, it is different. There is an appreciable difference from US to Custom Shop. Not so much with ES models. From what I've seen, you won't find many true Custom Shop ESs. And I'm sure the reason is there is not really that much difference. Note that even the high end ES models were made entirely in Memphis. Also note going forward that with the Memphis shop closed, the ES production in Nashville was slated to be split up. The higher end ES models *will* be made in the Custom Shop, and the lower end models will be made in Gibson US side. So I'm certain the ES and Custom Shop confusion will just get worse.
  4. A quick search indicates it is a 335. https://forum.gibson.com/topic/78840-just-saw-a-couple-of-p90-es-335-at-gc/ Ask for a pic of the s/n, and ask for a pic of the inside sticker. Just make sure s/ns match. This may all be legit despite the "evidence". This appears to be part of the shenanigans Gibson was pulling at Memphis around that time. (Sorry Gibson, you deserve the criticism for being misleading). With that s/n, it appears to be Memphis made (the inside sticker would also confirm this). At the time Gibson was making what they called "Custom Shop Series" model, and they had various "custom" references (like on the back of the headstock, and COAs like this). But the fact is they are made entirely in Memphis. And Memphis never had a Custom Shop, it has always been only on Nashville. Now that all said, not actually coming from the Custom Shop is not really any negative in this case. The quality of what was coming out of Memphis was not appreciably different than the Custom Shop. Fact is, all true Custom Shop ES guitars that were made when Memphis was open started (put together) in Memphis and finished in Nashville. But Gibson sure did muddy identifying these.
  5. I did some checking, and I think I found what you are referring to. I've seen that piece only on the walnut models in '79 and '80, on most, but not all of them. Not on any on maple models. Don't know why that would be a concern.
  6. I have a '79 that is a puzzle in many ways. May be exactly like the OP from 2009, but now I'll probably never know. What is your s/n? I cant' tell what you are talking about. Please post pics.
  7. Hey, I like the hard case. It doubles as a coffee table.
  8. Right. Aged without wear/signs of use. Which still begs the question, what "original spec" is an aged finish? What year of what model came new with an aged finish? The VOS term makes absolutely no sense for a finish. No wonder it is confusing.
  9. As I said earlier, it means Vintage Original Spec. The term and subsequent acronym comes originally and directly from Gibson. That's why I mentioned that rather strange use of it by those that coined it. https://web.archive.org/web/20180320211431/http://www.gibson.com/News-Lifestyle/Gear-Tech/en-us/Gibson-Nitrocellulose-Finishes.aspx
  10. Absolutely. Those 9 piece necks are a work of art. Now you can feel confident you have a proper bird. Congrats!
  11. I understand why you say that. My experience too. When I first got mine, aside from being blown away by the quality and play-ability, I was thinking "blues", of course. But the more (other things) I tried to do with it, the more apparent the versatility became. Put it in LP territory, plug it into a 100w Marshall and crank it up. Wow! Now there's a surprise! Not really too shocking when you think of the lack of F-holes and the pups used, as that help the high gain performance. But I think it is one of the "best kept secrets" of a Lucille. And I think you make a good point too saying "once I got over the the size of it". That's what I say, "get over it". As a musician, adjust to the instrument, and quit trying to get the instrument to adjust to you.
  12. Not really, unless he is lying. VOS is a specific Gibson specification and applies to certain models. Not something decided by a seller. If a seller uses it to describe a non-VOS model, then he is simply lying. The OP ref to "Fender Fever Ltd" is to a seller on Reverb, not a particular guitar. I'm sure the " Historic Burst VOS " is in reference to a Gibson, and is thus used correctly.
  13. Since ES production was "just moved" from Memphis to Nashville, it matters a lot *when* it was made. When was yours made? Should have a sticker that either says Memphis or Nashville, regardless. I've seen no evidence that any ES models are no longer coming with COAs.
  14. I know the 339 us popular because it is smaller and lighter. Make no mistake about, though, it is not a 335. As far as I'm concerned, the 339 is compromised because of its size. Truth is virtually all of them are bought because of the smaller size, the sound and what they do is secondary. You won't find reviews saying they're being bought because they sound like 335, it is all about the size. Go play them, you'll see. If you like them despite the differences, fine.
  15. Agree. I know you have problems with this, but I think you are dead wrong when you say " through its pickups have all the tone of a proper Firebird unlike its more expensive brethren. " But if it your ears that are telling you that, then by all means follow your ears.
  16. Okay, you don't like the word budget, so you want to ignore the point altogether. Would you like to pick another word for "less expensive" and stay on topic? And speaking of words, the trapezoid is not a trademark. I can only guess you mean hallmark. And even your "rules" apparently allow *you* to make exceptions. No, I don't work for Gibson, but it is not too hard to see what they are doing. And it just isn't what they should be doing according to you. These forums are full of differing opinions of what Gibson should do (offered as facts, not opinions), Everybody is an expert and few seem to realize their opinions *are* different, and Gibson couldn't do them all even if they were inclined to.
  17. The "new" A09 format is only used for a couple of the reissues, including the '59. No, Memphis has closed with all ES production now in Nashville.
  18. So $900 (47%!!!) more for gloss and flame. Gotta really want it bad for that difference. The Trad Pros have generally been good solid performers. I think they are totally off the mark being called "Traditionals". In reality should have been called "HP"s, equipped as they are. But it is just a name. I have a Trad Pro 3T and really like it all the way around. Nothing second class about it being a Dealer model.
  19. Wmachine

    ES339 ID

    Right, it is a real mess. I should have been more specific to say they *can* (and most Memphis ES models do) have a COA with no Custom Shop connection. As a side note, with new guitar purchases, I always make a point to keep the box labels . Especially with Gibson, they are pretty much as good as a COA, if not better.
  20. Right, it is kinda funky. Further ironic that the VOS means Vintage Original Spec, and yet its use seems relegated to the finish. Which never originally was aged. Pretty convoluted.
  21. Wmachine

    ES339 ID

    First I will say I know for sure this ME s/n format is legit. I've seen it before, and it was discussed and validated on forums, unfortunately I can't recall where this info was. COAs do *not* mean a Custom Shop connection. All Memphis ESs came with COAs (starting in 2008? See below). They were simply COAs for being Memphis made. Nothing to do with the Custom Shop. Thanks. I didn't know when they started the Memphis COAs. LPs only if they were Custom Shop. Far as I know, Custom Shop had COAs right from the beginning in '93. But not 100 certain on that.
  22. http://legacy.gibson.com/Products/Electric-Guitars/2019/USA/SG-Standard-2019.aspx I see Gibson has become much more limited with their on-site specifications. No answers there. But they do tell you it is gig bag and not a hard case!
  23. With all due respect to those that like them, I don't. I don't see how anyone can call them the "best of both worlds" as the certainly do not have the "best" of a solid body LP, nor the best of a 335. In reality, I think it it is a compromise of both. This applies to the ES-LP s with and w/o f-holes. Sure they have an "in between" sound that if someone likes it, fine. But it is not something that can't be covered by a 335 and an LP. And my guess is that is why they don't sell any better. Seems proponents always talk about how light it is. That seems to be the main selling point. BL is that a light LP strays far enough from a real LP to not really be an LP. The outline shape is not what makes an LP an LP.
  24. Yes, it does. But that's not what it would be called by Gibson. If that is a real Gibson. Call or write to Gibson with your serial number, they will tell you all about it.
  25. Sorry, but it is indeed a "recreation", specifically called a reissue. Back then they could be had w/o varitone, and the MHS pups are the reissue pups Gibson uses. Not to mention all the other reissue-only specs. So it it hardly false advertising and it is no longer available because it is a 2015 model. I have a '64 ES-345 reissue with varitone and a Maestro (my avitar), and I love it, too. But that doesn't make this one an imposter.
  • Create New...