Jump to content
Gibson Brands Forums

Wmachine

All Access
  • Content Count

    197
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Posts posted by Wmachine


  1. On 11/11/2019 at 9:08 AM, thornev said:

    Funny. The Sweetwater ad makes it sound like it's a recreation of a vintage 345. It is nothing like it. 2 different pickups? No varitone? Light-weight tailpiece? No wonder the guitar is no longer available. False advertising if you ask me. I have a 1962 ES345 and I absolutely love it. It plays itself.  Thorne

    Sorry, but it is indeed a "recreation", specifically called a reissue.  Back then they could be had w/o varitone, and the MHS pups are the reissue pups Gibson uses.  Not to mention all the other reissue-only specs.  So it it hardly false advertising and it is no longer available because it is a 2015 model.  I have a '64 ES-345 reissue with varitone and a Maestro (my avitar), and I love it, too.  But that doesn't make this one an imposter.


  2. It does not look to be in a place where one would find structural damage, so even if you can feel it, it should not take much to smooth it up.  It is, after all, used.  If everything else checks out and it is a "good one", I wouldn't let that stop me.  Are you sure that Explorer is "way lighter" than your Studio??

    • Like 1

  3. 22 hours ago, dReit1 said:

    I have a 335 Studio. 2018 model. Pretty nice guitar. Not as blingy as it's better dressed brothers but it plays as good as more expensive 335s I've played. Has 57/57custom pickups and everything about it says 335 to me. The case is ok. It's a cheaper hsc than the brown cases but still a good guitar case. Everything about the guitar says Gibson to me. And as you mentioned, it was quite a lot cheaper than the fancier 335s.

    Play one! It's the only way you can really decide if it will be worth it to you.

    I like mine. But I will admit that in my mind I would rather own a Figured 335 in Glacier Blue. And I suppose if I was playing on stage, the crowd might notice a fancy top.

    So... Sound and playing, the one I have is way more than half the guitar that the Figured 335 is. Whether it is "worth it" is a question that I can say  to because I don't have 3500+ to put into a 335.  

    ^this^ pretty wells says it.  Yes, it is really good.  It is not neutered, just less bling.  It doesn't just say "Gibson", it says "ES-335" too.   That cannot be said of other lesser models in other model lines.  I have a 2016 along with other 3x5s, including reissues, so I can make a fair comparison.   Good enough to be arguably more bang for the buck.  Advice is as always, play as many as you can, and try to pick a good one. 

    • Like 2

  4. 4 hours ago, CROTT said:

    that's what I thought too, but hesitated... ...and came to this forum

    now it looks like they do save ink, time and trying to boost sales creating mystery, confusion and rumors 🤠

     

    Not really any of that.  Most model numbers of just about anything you can think of is a code, and it is only used to identify what it is.  Model numbers virtually never spell out the info they contain.  One has to expect that.

    Anyway, nice to see you're getting a good one!  I'm sure you will really enjoy it!

    • Like 1

  5. 8 hours ago, clayville said:

    The first number on that Certificate shown above is Gibson code for exactly what it is (Whoever wrote it may have forgotten the '3' in '355' - but I can't think of any other models that have a 55 in the model number so perhaps it isn't needed here).

     

    'IU' = I'm not sure about these... Maybe it's really an 'M' for Maestro?

    '1' at the end = 'First Quality' (they used to release 'factory seconds')

    It is an M, and it is for the Maestro.

    That last digit 1 is not for "first quality".  That's badly rumored meaning that is not only not true, it doesn't even make sense.  A second would not change a model number!  Gibson has not marked seconds for many year.  And that marking has never been part of the model number, it was stamped on the guitar.  And the guitars have never had the model number stamped on them.   Anyway, Gibson wouldn't give me  (or anyone else I know of) a direct answer as to what that digit does mean.  Only my guess, but it may be the market it was made for, and 1 obviously would be the US market.  3 may be the Japanese market.

     

    • Thanks 1

  6. 15 hours ago, arcticsg said:

    No kidding!  iagree.gif

    Oh but, we love that hologram...... epuke.gif

     

     

    Yeah, but that's all insignificant detail hardly worth mentioning.

    • Like 1

  7. 13 hours ago, Colnago1 said:

    Les hated the SG. 

    Okay, if that's your point, and not belittling the sig as is usually done, then I "take it back".  Yes, good point then, too.  it is a bit convoluted that his sig ends up on a modern SG even when it is supposed to honor him.  I would even agree it would have been more appropriate to leave it off the SGs.  

    • Like 2

  8. On 4/16/2019 at 10:39 AM, bobalu said:

    .......

    Notwithstanding the above, I eventually found an ES-235 that played beautifully and sounded amazing, and they have a silk screen on the headstock so no inlay hacking job to worry about! But -they don't make a hard shell case for it (comes with a gig bag).

    .

     

    I see that is really an entry level ES model.  First I seen or heard of an ES model that didn't  come with a hard case.  "The new instant classic"  Yeah, that's marketing for you.  Guess they don't know how ridiculous  that sounds.

    • Like 1

  9. 10 hours ago, Colnago1 said:

    Weird, why does your SG have Leo Bauloo's Signature on it? And who is Leo Bauloo?

     

    You may think making fun of one of the last Les Paul signatures is funny, but that is just plain disrespectful.  Not the least funny.  

    • Like 4
    • Haha 1
    • Confused 1

  10. 7 hours ago, IanHenry said:

    The 2015 Les Paul Traditional came fitted with the 1959 Tribute pickups, they were only fitted to the 2014 and 15 Traditional model's and were excellent p/u's, and I think quite sought after, they were never sold as after market parts.

    If you can ask for photo's of the control cavity and look to see if there is any evidence of any re-soldering as it's rarely as neat as when done originally by someone who does it all day every day.  

    ^This^ for sure.  Great pups and so make sure that's what you get!


  11. 9 hours ago, BigKahune said:

     

    Actually I have no solid conclusions on DT or any of the other coding. It's a work in progress. All of the information I have has been gathered over many years by collecting  information from posts like this where members are decoding numbers and look for confirmation by consistency. Very little information has come from Gibson C/S - for whatever reason they are unwilling or unable to provide answers. So yes, you are correct in saying a lot of this is guess work. As more people get involved, information gets better.

    Thanks for posting the ES maestro model number (was that a 356?). Very interesting with the GM. It is now apparent to me the electric and acoustic divisions  don't always use the same codes. Confusing things more is Gibson's inconsistency in wording. For example, I have a ES-359 the model name is ES359Curly on the inside label and the model number is ES359TVSGH1 (where VS is probably Vintage Sunburst finish) which seemingly decodes to a figured top - apparently using Curly (maple) and figured top to mean the same thing. I've seen that T used on both curly and quilted maple tops.

    I've been on this forum since 2008 and officially joined in 2009. Over those years there's been less than 10 members that really tried to get a handle on this stuff. Glad to see you posting on the subject.

     

    Thanks,BigKahune.   Now that I know someone is collecting this info, I'll give you whatever I run into to help the cause.  I'm quite familiar with this type of research and evidence gathering.  I'll be more than happy to help.  FWIW, it seems that model number on inside labels are really hodge podge and incomplete.  More like an abbreviated description.  Not matching the model number on the COA.

    BTW, that model number I gave you is my 2016 Memphis '64 ES-345 TDC Maestro VOS Sixties Cherry.290631978_forposting.jpg.0c44de0f7bea03c33f17c32977ce1fc8.jpg

    • Like 1

  12. I bought  one, same color even, back when they were blowing them out.  I already have another Standard, but I was curious about this and figured I'd probably just flip it.  But I'm impressed. The '61s are enough different.  Top shelf quality.  Turns out to be a keeper.

    Enjoy!

    • Like 1
    • Thanks 1
    • Confused 1

  13. 20 hours ago, BigKahune said:

    CH code: I also own several Gibson acoustics as well as Gibson electrics, and have seen many model numbers. CH is used on acoustics and it means Chrome Hardware. Similarly Gibson acoustics use GH and NH for Gold Hardware and Nickel Hardware. Note the hardware code is 2 letters in all cases. As for electrics, here's a Sweetwater listing page for a '61 SG Standard Vibrola which lists the model number/manufactures part number as SG61V00VENH1 where NH is the code for Nickel Hardware, NOT Nickel,  Hardtail. As for a hardtail - here's a Sweetwater listing page for 61 SG Standard (hardtail) which lists the model number/manufactures part number as SG6100VENH1, ending the same way. Seems Gibson is again using NH for  Nickel Hardware, NOT Nickel,  Hardtail. For acoustics as well as electrics, this makes using C for Chrome and H for Hardtail obviously problematic, and I'm not sure it is correct.

     

    I really challenge some of your conclusions, like DT.  Some of what may appear to be inconsistencies are simply because an assumed meaning is not correct.  Not to say there are not inconsistencies.  But I can tell you that the H in CH is definitionally not Hardware.  Find a Les Paul with a Floyd and tell me what the model number is?  I can tell you it has a F, not a H.  I have an ES with a Maestro that is  ES456416SCGM1.  And I've seen lots more examples too.  So again, certain presumptions have been made that are just not true.  Sometime one has to use counter-logic too.  H really can't mean hardware. Gold, Nickel, Chrome means the hardware color.  The second digit would be meaninglessly redundant if that were true.  But it is not, as other letters do exist, but are relatively rare in Gibson models.

    One thing for sure, the inconsistencies make this really difficult.   And I don't know why Gibson can't be more help either.

     

    • Like 1

  14. On 7/22/2015 at 1:16 PM, thewizardofAz said:

    I've got a similar question. I recently purchased a Gibson Memphis ES-335 in Antique Natural. The model number/name is ESDT15ANNH. I have always been under the impression that DT in the name means DOT as in 335 dot inlay. However, my inlays are block. Any idea what's going on with this one? I did a web search of the name and all that have photos come up as block inlay.

     

    Thanks.

     

    On 7/22/2015 at 1:53 PM, BigKahune said:

    .

    The one thing consistent about Gibson is inconsistency. B) . . I've seen it reference a couple ways -

    DoT markers

    Dual pups Thinline

    And Dual pups figured Top

     

     

    .

    I have not yet been able to determine what the DT is, but all of the above are not it, and surly came from guesses.  What I can determine is that it is used in the "standard" models of many types.

     

    On 12/16/2016 at 3:13 AM, pitviper said:

    Hey all I wanted to add to this thread a clarification in the model number letters. It may not mean much but, specifically the " N" in a model number. That stands for "New" not Nashville, at least for the 2013 run. Gibson does not need to designate Nashville as that's the only place of manufacture unless I am wrong?

     

     

    Example: LPNSTDPLHSCH1 in lefty or LPNSTDPHSCH1 for right handed.

     

     

    LP----Les Paul

    N-----New

    STD---Standard

    L-----Left handed

    P-----Premium plus top AAA

    HS----Heritage Sunburst

    CH---Chrome Hardware

    1----First--not a second.

     

    That's how mine should read...instead under the bridge pickup is just LPNSTDPL and under the neck is just HS. No CH or 1 to be found.

    CH is one of the most widely used wrongly interpreted codes.  It is NOT Chrome Hardware.  C is for the Chrome Hardware, H is for hardtail.   

    The 1 at the end is not a designation for 1st or 2nd, probably the next most widely and wrongly interpreted codes.  Stamps for that, when used. are never part of the serial number.  And there never is the need to stamp a "first".  Think about it.  I've asked Gibson about that last digit and they blew me off saying it was not something that would mean anything to the consumer.  I take that to mean he didn't know.

    And as said earlier, there is not a lot of consistency on what is in the model number, which leads to misinterpretations and speculations.

     

    • Like 1

  15. I've read quite a few posts and threads about this over the years about this.  And the short answer is that I've been able to conclude the answer is both, to some degree.  Both the (some at least) cases and the USA guitars have a scent.  "Both" also explains why the debate has raged on for so many years.

    That's why I roll my eyes when someone has "irrefutable proof" that it is one and not the other.  "There you have it, folks!"


  16. You may get more responses if you start a new thread, but I think I can help.  Your s/n and the OP s/n are correct for what they are.   For the last 5 years or so, Gibson has used Axxxxx s/ns for some of the higher end reissues, the '59s in particular.  This applies to '59 335s, too.  I don't know what you mean by "coming up" unless you mean in a decoder.  Decoders don't cover this, as it it too new and not that common.   The A was added just for historical mimicking.  Your model number should have the year in it. 

    Here is another one apparently just like yours, and close to yours s/n-wise:

    Reverb ad

     

     

     


  17. On 9/21/2019 at 10:41 PM, James1234 said:

     

    There's one in every crowd... Who shames people for commenting on old threads.  Feel cool?

    So you're the cool one for trying to shame me?  Three strikes and you're out.  First you're a hypocrite.  Second I was not shaming anyone, because third, my comment was about him "knowing" the smell was from the case and not the guitar.


  18. S/n says 2007.  I'm with you being quite suspicious.  Many things make me suspicious, especially the ad.  The body doesn't look right, the pickguard doesn't look right on the body.  A custom that isn't a custom?  I don't know enough here to be really specific, but I will say it doesn't look right.  But can't be sure it is a fake either.


  19. You probably won't find out.  Unless the model is released with a stated limited production number, Gibson is not forthcoming with their production numbers.  You also may find the number "stated somewhere", but that usually traces to someone's guess.  As always, you can write to Gibson, but....

    I've even seen new releases of a model stated by dealers to be limited to a particular number.  But when asking Gibson directly about it, Gibson simply says they can't confirm it.  I'm sure the truth is they can, but won't.


  20. 9 hours ago, James1234 said:

    It is definitely 100% the case and not the guitar. I bought a brand new Gibson case and it came smelling like the glorious delicious vanilla smell that it should have. They must add the scent to the case to hide the chemical / glue smells. There you have it folks.

    There's one in every crowd.......


  21. I think there is a lot of misinformation here regarding the model "codes".  I think assumptions have been made for some.  I've seen a lot of inconsistencies in the model numbers (in recent years, at least) that would make these assumptions a bad idea.

    The hardware code?  That and the "LP" are about the most consistent.  And the color code is in there.  Other than the inconsistencies take over.

    The last number is *not* always a 1, and it does not mean regular production and not a 2nd.  Think about it, a 2nd won't be part of a model number!  Gibson is not forthcoming about the meaning of that number, when asked, they told me it does not mean anything to the consumer.  Can't let me decide if it does?  My guess (and I may try to prove it some time) is that it designates the "market" it was made for (GC/MF, Japan, etc.).   I have 2 Gibsons with a 3 at the end, and I know one was "made for Japan" and I think the other one may have been too.

    Numbers are sometimes used in the middle, and sometimes they are 2 digit for the model year. 

    So the codes vary and are highly dependent on the year.


  22. 15 hours ago, Twang Gang said:

    Gibson through the years has often stopped making a particular model only to start making them again a few years later.  Sometimes they come back under the same model, sometimes with a different name. .................Right now they seem to be going back to basics on the Les Pauls and cutting down the number of different varieties, the Supreme could come back as a Custom Shop guitar.  There are several other semi-hollow guitars that they make so not sure about the return of the 137, but I can't imagine the ES175 being dropped forever, it's an icon.

    ^This^ for sure.  You can be pretty sure what they make is based on the ability to sell them!  There is no incentive whatsoever for Gibson to stop making any model " wanting to have a finite number of these models". 

    With the selloff of the Memphis warehouse guitars to CME, it was said that Gibson "overproduced" in 2016, including the ES-175.  (As things unfolded, there is no reason not to believe that).  So not currently offering it (along with the move to Nashville) makes sense, and reason to believe it will be back.

×
×
  • Create New...