Jump to content
Gibson Brands Forums
Sign in to follow this  
ultra pearl

New 339 not so new serial number

Recommended Posts

Just bought a ES 339 pro for Xmas, my dealer had it come in for me from his supplier. Serial # says it was built Jan. 2015. That's practically two years old before it's sold. Probably doesn't make a difference, but seems strange. Anyone else experience this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just bought a ES 339 pro for Xmas, my dealer had it come in for me from his supplier. Serial # says it was built Jan. 2015. That's practically two years old before it's sold. Probably doesn't make a difference, but seems strange. Anyone else experience this?

Certainly no expert here, but if that guitar is made in China, it's likely it could sit in a warehouse, shipping container, etc. for quite some time. My Dot (Quingdao) was made 11 months before I bought it. My two cents, anyway. In any event, congrats on the new guitar!.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My uneducated view is that is possibly true of a number of guitars. For example, I recently purchased an Epiphone ES-175. Brand new. However, according to the serial number it was made at Unsung Plant, Korea in August 2015.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just bought a ES 339 pro for Xmas, my dealer had it come in for me from his supplier. Serial # says it was built Jan. 2015. That's practically two years old before it's sold. Probably doesn't make a difference, but seems strange. Anyone else experience this?

 

I bought a new old stock 2011 Casino in 2013 so in my experience, yes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just bought a ES 339 pro for Xmas, my dealer had it come in for me from his supplier. Serial # says it was built Jan. 2015. That's practically two years old before it's sold. Probably doesn't make a difference, but seems strange. Anyone else experience this?

 

not at all strange. could have been hanging around the Epiphone warehouse until it was ordered.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Epiphone AJ-220s was manufactured in 2013 and I bought it in January of 2016 from Musician's Friend. I was surprised since online retailers usually only have a few weeks' worth of inventory of a product at any one time.

 

Of course, since Musician's Friend, Guitar Center, et. al. are all connected it could be that they all draw from the same huge warehouse and they do sit on huge amounts of inventory. But three years' worth? That's hard for me to believe.

 

Maybe Epiphone places huge orders with their Asian suppliers and just stores them in warehouses until they're ordered by the retailer. It was likely only at Musician's Friend's dock for two months or less I'd guess.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well here's another example, I have a Epi PR5 EVS serial # 0306171254, the guitar was bought new Dec.01 2010. But guitar dated says it was made in june of 2003, that's seven years, something is wrong with that picture.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well here's another example, I have a Epi PR5 EVS serial # 0306171254, the guitar was bought new Dec.01 2010. But guitar dated says it was made in june of 2003, that's seven years, something is wrong with that picture.

[/quote

 

On second glance I think the 3 maybe an 8, that would make more sense.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...