brad1 Posted April 10, 2020 Share Posted April 10, 2020 5 hours ago, 01GT eibach said: Yeah, me too. Considering I saw just about everybody else, it is almost a bit odd that I never saw the Dead. I wanted to even besides the fact I was not a big fan of them. I regret not seeing them just once considering my access to them -- they were effectively my neighbors after all (LOL). Not a Zappa fan at all ... no regret there at all; you can keep it. As for those long lost musical gems, I agree with the OP on the Stones. Everything from '69 (Let It Bleed) to 1974 was really amazing. ... what a run of musical greatness. But how about some love for Blue Oyster Cult? What a great band ... I was just listening to this ... My favorite BOC album! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
merciful-evans Posted April 10, 2020 Share Posted April 10, 2020 I listened to 'Crossroads' the movie soundtrack again recently. I've had the album since the 80s, but acquired it again with the Ry Cooder Soundtracks 7CD box collection. Other than Crossroads, the listen I've enjoyed most is 'Music From Alamo Bay'. I couldn't help playing along with the rockier tracks. · The Long Riders (1980)· Music From Alamo Bay (1985)· Paris, Texas (1985)· Blue City (1986)· Crossroads (1986)· Johnny Handsome (1989)· Trespass (1993) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sgt. Pepper Posted April 10, 2020 Share Posted April 10, 2020 (edited) 6 hours ago, 01GT eibach said: Yeah, me too. Considering I saw just about everybody else, it is almost a bit odd that I never saw the Dead. I wanted to even besides the fact I was not a big fan of them. I regret not seeing them just once considering my access to them -- they were effectively my neighbors after all (LOL). Not a Zappa fan at all ... no regret there at all; you can keep it. As for those long lost musical gems, I agree with the OP on the Stones. Everything from '69 (Let It Bleed) to 1974 was really amazing. ... what a run of musical greatness. But how about some love for Blue Oyster Cult? What a great band ... I was just listening to this ... B.Ö.C. started to get silly around that time, at least for me. I've seen 'em twice (in Santa Cruz with Montrose and in Washington State with Foghat). A lot of filler on Spectres and Agents and most assuredly the stuff after. I like Secret Treaties the best. Thanks Metallica for covering Astronomy and Metallica-izing it AKA destroying it. The Stones from Beggars to Goats was there best stuff (mostly before that it was just them redoing Blues songs and throwing in one or two of theirs), but they are atrocious live. The Stones are the worlds most famous garage band, IMO. Yeah Zappa isn't for everyone. The Dead too. I'm still trying to figure out why people like Jimmy Buffett. Does everything need to rhyme Jimmy? Stepped on a pop top - Blew out my Flip Flop. Genius. Edited April 10, 2020 by Sgt. Pepper Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zigzag Posted April 10, 2020 Share Posted April 10, 2020 (edited) I've just rediscovered Rory Gallagher's Live in Europe. His live stuff is insane. I've been rediscovering John Mayall's Turning Point a lot lately, and Grant Green's Green Street. Edited April 10, 2020 by zigzag Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jdgm Posted April 10, 2020 Share Posted April 10, 2020 (edited) King Crimson - "Discipline" Moody Blues - "In Search Of The Lost Chord" Stevie Wonder - "Hotter Than July" Steve Winwood - 1st solo LP and "Arc Of A Diver" Jack Bruce - "Songs For A Tailor" Allman Bros - "Brothers and Sisters" Larry Coryell - "Spaces" and "Fairyland" 21 hours ago, merciful-evans said: I listened to 'Crossroads' the movie soundtrack again recently. I've had the album since the 80s, but acquired it again with the Ry Cooder Soundtracks 7CD box collection. Other than Crossroads, the listen I've enjoyed most is 'Music From Alamo Bay'. I couldn't help playing along with the rockier tracks. · The Long Riders (1980)· Music From Alamo Bay (1985)· Paris, Texas (1985)· Blue City (1986)· Crossroads (1986)· Johnny Handsome (1989)· Trespass (1993) I still have "Alamo Bay" and "Blue City" on LP - used to have 'em all up to and including "Crossroads" on LP and "Johnny Handsome" on CD. I haven't heard "Trespass". And the Soundtracks box omits "The Border" - released on MCA - which is Cooder, Dickinson, Hiatt, Keltner et al in excelsis.....a great album in its own right. He never released any of the incidental music from "Southern Comfort" until a short segment turned up on the 2CD anthology assembled by his son Joachim some years ago. I have about 3 mins of it - probably the same segment - on an old cassette somewhere, which I recorded off BBC Radio London back in the day. The Border - Jack Nicholson in his prime, very good film; a Texas border patrolman vs immigrant smugglers. 1981! Paris, Texas - great beginning but after that - what a crap movie. Long Riders was good but all a bit too neat, tidy and well-mannered I thought. How did they stay so clean? By the end I was glad Stacy Keach got shot as he was so boring! Crossroads - you had to see it...a good laugh, very silly and pure Hollywood. Arlen Roth felt he never got enough credit for his contribution. Southern Comfort - well acted, unpleasant and unbelievable. Are they really that stupid? The other famous film he contributed to is (of course) "Performance", much earlier and a classic. He does not discuss his collaboration with the Stones. "Mambo Sinuendo" with Manuel Galban is one of Cooder's very best and most musically successful projects IMO. The US govt. fined him for recording in Cuba with Cubans. Edited April 11, 2020 by jdgm 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tman Posted April 11, 2020 Author Share Posted April 11, 2020 I haven't heard a lot of what has been mentioned. Today I downloaded Gillian Welch, Joe Walsh, Rory Gallagher, and Captain Beefheart. Down to 60% work and am working tomorrow but will walk and listen beforehand. Then download some more stuff Sunday. Great suggestions on this thread. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Karloff Posted April 11, 2020 Share Posted April 11, 2020 On 4/8/2020 at 9:18 PM, labomba said: Grateful Dead - From the Mars Hotel, Bob Dylan first album - Bob Dylan excellent choices 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mihcmac Posted April 12, 2020 Share Posted April 12, 2020 Heart -Dog and Butterfly Thin Lizzy - Live and Dangerous Cream - Wheels of Fire Dylan - Blonde on Blonde Hendrix - Crash Landing Jo Jo Gunne - Jumpin' The Gunne Todd Rundgren - Wizard Jimmy Reed - I Ain't From Chicago Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
01GT eibach Posted April 12, 2020 Share Posted April 12, 2020 2 minutes ago, mihcmac said: Thin Lizzy - Live and Dangerous Funny, I was just about to call out the guitar-slinging Thin Lizzy ... awesome. Someone else mentioned fellow Irish mafia member Rory Gallagher. I recently discovered "Notes from San Francisco" which is (side 1) an album he came to San Francisco to record but never released, and (side 2) a live set from his time in San Francisco. Very cool stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaxson50 Posted April 12, 2020 Share Posted April 12, 2020 Miles Davis, ***** Coltrane, Giant Steps (The most feared song in jazz) ELP Brain Surgery Salad Jimi Hendrix Electric Lady Land 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sgt. Pepper Posted April 12, 2020 Share Posted April 12, 2020 (edited) I mostly listen to live Grateful Dead recordings. I've been listening to May '77 (a Tuscaloosa show), Pacific Northwest '73 - '74 (one from Portland or Vancouver) and Europe '72 (the individual concerts Rhino Records put out). I think I listened to the one from Paris or London. The Dead in the early to mid 70's were never better. I didn't get to see them till 1985. Jack Straw was the first Dead song I heard live. Edited April 12, 2020 by Sgt. Pepper Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
merciful-evans Posted April 12, 2020 Share Posted April 12, 2020 Grateful Dead - Fallout From the Phil Zone Wonderful choices from Phil Lesh. That needs a spin soon. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sgt. Pepper Posted April 12, 2020 Share Posted April 12, 2020 (edited) 13 minutes ago, merciful-evans said: Grateful Dead - Fallout From the Phil Zone Wonderful choices from Phil Lesh. That needs a spin soon. If your gonna go big, go big, or go home. Edited April 12, 2020 by Sgt. Pepper 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DanDBassist Posted April 12, 2020 Share Posted April 12, 2020 When I need to reboot, my go to is the Chicago Transit Authority. All the way through and in order. CHICAGO TRANSIT AUTHORITY Track Listing: LP Side Splits Side One 1. “Introduction” 2. “Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is?” 3. “Beginnings” Side Two 1. “Questions 67 And 68” 2. “Listen” 3. “Poem 58” Side Three 1. “Free Form Guitar” 2. “South California Purples” 3. “I’m A Man” Side Four 1. “Prologue, August 29, 1968” 2. “Someday (August 29, 1968)” 3. “Liberation” They have a 50th Anniversary re-mix on their website: https://chicagotheband.com/news/chicago-transit-authority-50th-anniversary-remix/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sgt. Pepper Posted April 12, 2020 Share Posted April 12, 2020 (edited) 1 hour ago, DanDBassist said: When I need to reboot, my go to is the Chicago Transit Authority. All the way through and in order. CHICAGO TRANSIT AUTHORITY Track Listing: LP Side Splits Side One 1. “Introduction” 2. “Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is?” 3. “Beginnings” Side Two 1. “Questions 67 And 68” 2. “Listen” 3. “Poem 58” Side Three 1. “Free Form Guitar” 2. “South California Purples” 3. “I’m A Man” Side Four 1. “Prologue, August 29, 1968” 2. “Someday (August 29, 1968)” 3. “Liberation” They have a 50th Anniversary re-mix on their website: https://chicagotheband.com/news/chicago-transit-authority-50th-anniversary-remix/ That is a good one, Chicago II as its called it killer to. Up to about V or VI they were still killing it. Then the 80's and a lot of Coc and Peter tuning them into a ballad band. Saw them in '92 open for the Moody Blues. Chicago had some of the Tower Of Power horn section play with them. Edited April 12, 2020 by Sgt. Pepper Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SteveFord Posted April 12, 2020 Share Posted April 12, 2020 Doing this work at home/quarantine thing has made me realize that I needed some "new" albums so I've got a bunch of 180 gram ones coming: The Who (first album), Live at Leeds, Meaty, Beaty, Big and Bouncy and their latest release The Rolling Stones Hot Rocks, Through The Past Darkly, Their Satanic Majesties Request and Beggar's Banquet. That should keep me going for a bit. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sgt. Pepper Posted April 14, 2020 Share Posted April 14, 2020 On 4/12/2020 at 5:42 PM, SteveFord said: Doing this work at home/quarantine thing has made me realize that I needed some "new" albums so I've got a bunch of 180 gram ones coming: The Who (first album), Live at Leeds, Meaty, Beaty, Big and Bouncy and their latest release The Rolling Stones Hot Rocks, Through The Past Darkly, Their Satanic Majesties Request and Beggar's Banquet. That should keep me going for a bit. Enjoy The Stones ripped on LSD. Last time I tried to listen to Majesties Request, I couldn't make it past 3 songs. Beggars is one of their best. Once I get the 180 g FZ's, I'm gonna start to get the Rush on 180 g. I'll get 2112 through Pictures. I've been wanting Beggars and Let It Bleed on 180 g. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaxson50 Posted April 14, 2020 Share Posted April 14, 2020 This one Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tman Posted April 15, 2020 Author Share Posted April 15, 2020 Ian Hunter, Ian Hunter. Damn what a great album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Natural Posted April 17, 2020 Share Posted April 17, 2020 On 4/11/2020 at 9:52 PM, mihcmac said: ... Cream - Wheels of Fire Dylan - Blonde on Blonde ... Jimmy Reed - I Ain't From Chicago Yes. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaxson50 Posted April 19, 2020 Share Posted April 19, 2020 Santana CSN&Y Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
merciful-evans Posted April 19, 2020 Share Posted April 19, 2020 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Californiaman Posted April 22, 2020 Share Posted April 22, 2020 There's been some licorice pizza listed here. I've got two recent editions I'd like to submit for your listening pleasure. Buddy Guy's, "The Blues is Alive and Well." Fantastic album. Walter Trout's, "We're All in This Together." Lots of compilation work here. Good bunch of guest musicians. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Evilive1999 Posted April 22, 2020 Share Posted April 22, 2020 Roky Erickson & The Aliens 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sgt. Pepper Posted April 23, 2020 Share Posted April 23, 2020 On 4/17/2020 at 3:05 PM, Mr. Natural said: Yes There good to. Close To The Edge is a Prog Rock Classic. Relayer is amazing too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.