Jump to content
Gibson Brands Forums

Gibson Epiphone Rare - made in Japan?


Recommended Posts

I came across this earlier today and at first it caught my interest, but than I did a little research. They claim it's a 1980 Gibson-Epiphone 335 made in Japan. Well, read the thing to get the their full description.

 

http://www.rahanguitars.com/proddetail.asp?id=295

 

I checked out the serial number (the 88------ made me question it) and this is what I find

 

guitar was made in

Korea

October c.1988

Production Number: 07980

 

Is there something that one of you are familiar with that might prove my finding wrong? I'm not familiar enough with Epiphone to know about the "exceptions" - could this be one of them?

Link to post
Share on other sites

 

+1 CB... Looks like the black pup ring is facing the wrong way. I think the thicker part of the "wedge" should always face the bridge on both pups.....

 

Yep, you guys are right, the ring would remain level then because the bottom of the ring would go with the contour of the body.

 

Jeffery, that is why I posted my question - figured the dater might be like Harmony Central or Wikipedia - accurate to a certain degree. Regardless of location of build, I would still think the first two digits of the serial number would represent the year. A closeup of the back of the headstock shows the serial number, so it isn't a typo.

 

Incorrect information in an ad just raises a flag. This is probably a case where they took it in on a trade-in or just bought it from someone dirt cheap.

 

I found the place when I was looking for someone that sold New Orleans guitars

 

how about some GAS

 

http://www.neworleansguitar.com/

Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Yep' date=' you guys are right, the ring would remain level then because the bottom of the ring would go with the contour of the body.

 

Jeffery, that is why I posted my question - figured the dater might be like Harmony Central or Wikipedia - accurate to a certain degree. Regardless of location of build, I would still think the first two digits of the serial number would represent the year. A closeup of the back of the headstock shows the serial number, so it isn't a typo.

 

Incorrect information in an ad just raises a flag. This is probably a case where they took it in on a trade-in or just bought it from someone dirt cheap.

 

/[/quote']

 

The 5 piece neck and fingerboard MOP/Abalone triangles look very much like my Broadway Elitist.

Looks like a reasonable authentic MIJ Epiphone to me. The triple w/b/w/w/b binding shows the

quality of this instrument. the 881007980 sn could also be interpreted as '81 007 980.

My Samick made EmpII which has "Gibson" on the trc, has a sn of 1100xxx and its

a 91, so the first digit could possibly represent a factory code back then.

 

The p_up ring reversed and switch tip missing is no big deal.

IMO it's worth close to the asking price..that's what I paid for my '06 Elitist Broadway.

Link to post
Share on other sites
The annoying thing about the guitar dater project is that their default "I don't know" answer seems to be taking the manufacture date and stating that it was MIK. It told me that for both of my MIJ Sheratons.

 

Guitar dater is not always accurate..depending on what it gets input for SN, it will return

something that "should" represent the factory and the date code/production number.

 

But it's obvious that not all asian factories kept to that format...so if the format in the SN supplied is correct,

there is more chance of getting accurate information from Guitar Dater.

Link to post
Share on other sites

That guitar was manufactured in Korea between 1986-1988...they dropped that logo somewhere around 1989.

 

I have a blonde Sheraton from that same era....Epiphone by Gibson logo and everything....and I'm in love with it...but 1200us it's a bit steep. If you can grab one of those early korean models you'll be very satisfied.

Link to post
Share on other sites
That guitar was manufactured in Korea between 1986-1988...they dropped that logo somewhere around 1989.

 

I have a blonde Sheraton from that same era....Epiphone by Gibson logo and everything....and I'm in love with it...but 1200us it's a bit steep. If you can grab one of those early korean models you'll be very satisfied.

 

I thought the $1200 was steep to begin with, plus it is obviously not in the best shape. If it's cosmetic, I don't care (although I would offer much less). It's nice to have a good looking guitar, but it's better to have a good sounding guitar. Seeing that they are in Houston, the thing might be waterlogged by now.

Link to post
Share on other sites

That is a Korean Samick Sheraton,from 86-88.The Japanese made ones of the early 80`s(Matsumoku)had the same h/stock logo as on Carvermans avatar(with the first E looking like a back to front 3),edging nibs at the fret ends(like on the Lennon re-issue Casino`s),and a proper Tune-o-matic bridge,not the one that is in the photo`s.Plus they also carried a seven digit serial on the back of the h/stock,and a bone nut.I used to own a Blonde 84 model which was a very nice guitar,very well made with attractive woods,but did lack a little in the pickup department,sure wish i still had it though.

Link to post
Share on other sites
That is a Korean Samick Sheraton' date='from 86-88.The Japanese made ones of the early 80`s(Matsumoku)had the same h/stock logo as on Carvermans avatar(with the first E looking like a back to front 3),edging nibs at the fret ends(like on the Lennon re-issue Casino`s),and a proper Tune-o-matic bridge,not the one that is in the photo`s.Plus they also carried a seven digit serial on the back of the h/stock,and a bone nut.I used to own a Blonde 84 model which was a very nice guitar,very well made with attractive woods,but did lack a little in the pickup department,sure wish i still had it though.[/quote']

 

Okay, you have me a little confused now, when you say "That is a Korean Samick Sheraton,from 86-88" which guitar are you referring to? I'm trying to determine the origin of the one mentioned in my first post - is that what you are referring to?

Link to post
Share on other sites
The ones that say Epiphone by Gibson were made my Samick in Korea during the years 86-88' date=' maybe into 1989. The guitar you show was made in Korea. Not necessarily a bad thing.[/quote']

 

I agree, I don't think it's a bad thing. I just don't care for it when something is incorrectly advertised, especially coming from a store that should do their homework. Now I could be wrong and it was made in Japan, but they need to tell me how they know that.

 

We'll see what they have to say if they respond to my e-mail.

Link to post
Share on other sites
Sorry Just Strum' date='i didn`t make it clear in my previous post,but i was referring to you original post.That guitar is Korean.[/quote']

 

That's what I thought you were referring to, but with the reference to others for comparison purposes, I wasn't sure.

 

Since their first response to me held little value, I asked the same questions and a few more (in a polite business way) and they have yet to respond. I think this is a "pass". I wasn't about to spend $1200, but was looking to knock down the price by a significant percentage.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
×
×
  • Create New...