Jump to content
Gibson Brands Forums

LP Tailpiece


JamesA
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, new to this forum...

I've tried searching for something similar but can't find any topics. I bought my first LP late last year (couldn't resit the new Standard 60's bourbon and longer!). Last week I noticed that the tailpiece wasn't a snug fit within the posts, the post width is perfect, but it's the height of the gap the tailpiece fits into. It allows the tailpiece to sit at an angle. I've attached a photo so you can see what I mean. Is this normal? First time owning a LP so I'm unsure. Everything I've found online (not easy to get to another shop to look at others) shows it to be a snug fit.

Thanks for your help.

James  

IMG_2487 2.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

That's looks normal for their tailpieces these days.  I don't get why they make them like that now.  They're still made by the same guys, Central Plating Co., I think.  They owed Central Plating a bunch of money during their bankruptcy, so maybe they're taking off 1/16" of thickness to pay them back, lol.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Maybe it's my eyes, but it looks like you're top wrapping. If so, then that would explain the condition as there's more stress on the TP, and it will tilt.  I bought a 60's Standard in Bourbon Burst a couple of weeks ago, and there's no issue with my TP as I don't top wrap. Worse comes to worse, take it back where you bought it and ask them for a replacement TP, or call Gibson and ask for one under warranty.

Edited by RandyB
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...