Jump to content
Gibson Brands Forums

Wmachine

All Access
  • Content Count

    305
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Everything posted by Wmachine

  1. Nicely done. That fix would work with the Junior/Special 2015 gold anniversary cases, but should only be added to a 3rd of the bottom at the end of the bottom.
  2. Be very careful with the "fit" on that case. They had a problem with them that usually doesn't surface until there is damage to the surface of the neck. That has only to do with those anniversary cases for the Junior/Specials. It is not at all apparent unless you look very closely. First, just lay in the case. Look closely where the neck goes over the inside compartment. The neck should lay evenly over the top. In the suspect cases, the neck actually hits and "pivots" on the end of the compartment by the body. If you pick up the body slightly at the end of the body, the angle of the neck will change and then the neck will lay flat over the compartment as it should. The easy fix it to put a tshirt or small towel in the bottom of the case at the end to give the end that slight elevation. If nothing is done, the edge of the compartment can wear though the finish at that place on the neck. Worse yet, I think a severe blow to the bottom could actually break the neck, though that is probably unlikely. I have a 2015 Junior and Special and both have that exact same condition, Otherwise, great case!
  3. Regardless of what that means in this case, I've found what is written on those stickers as the "model" is some of the worst documenting Gibson has ever done. Totally inconsistent and rarely is it actually the correct model number. If they changed the word "model" to "description" it would at least be excusable. And then accurate too.
  4. You sure about that???? Kidding of course. But pics or its not real, And yes, contact Gibson.
  5. Sorry, you guys may not like those speed knobs, but I believe they are totally correct and probably original. They've been on original '53 and '54s I've seen and were used on faithful reissues, my 2015 Reissue '54 ES-175 Dark Burst.
  6. Wmachine

    2019 ES 335

    Yes, every Memphis made guitar should have a COA. Not a Custom Shop COA as there was never a Custom Shop in Memphis. There are a few different types of COAs No, he is wondering that since Memphis closed, what the quality is now coming out of Nashville. Which is a very good question. So far, the very limited number of reviews I read have have been favorable. It should be noted that the higher end ES models are now made in the Custom Shop, and the rest are made in the Gibson USA area.
  7. First of all, start a new thread. Second, post pics.
  8. Nice! Is the one in the center a Premiere?
  9. Sorry, I pulled the 2014 339 by mistake. Actually by poor eyesight! Here is the 2014 335 https://web.archive.org/web/20140923163717/http://www2.gibson.com/products/electric-guitars/es/gibson-memphis/2014/es-335-studio.aspx
  10. All you need is a time machine: https://web.archive.org/web/20151014213735/http://www.gibson.com/Products/Electric-Guitars/2015/Memphis/ES-335-Studio.aspx https://web.archive.org/web/20141019141951/http://www2.gibson.com/Products/Electric-Guitars/ES/Gibson-Memphis/2014/ES-339-Studio.aspx BTW, I have a 2016 and I'm really impressed with it.
  11. I believe a 2005 from Nashville would automatically make it a Custom Shop model? That means "special attributes" in itself.
  12. I am neither. But obviously you're not interested in the real message. No matter who you hear it from.
  13. It means they are not going to tell you, period. They've also said "they don't know" as another way to deflect the question. But at least "not available" is a lot more honest answer. Sometimes some detective work can yield numbers when they are more limited. First, there are certain models that when released, Gibson said right off the bat there were "XX" number made. And those are generally more well known and documented as such. But there are other ones that when released, dealers were sent info on the models that said, for example, "60 made for world wide distribution". I have personally searched old websites and found some of these cases. I have a 2015 and 2016 reissues that I traced to claimed production for 50 and 60 respectively. In both cases, when I contacted Gibson to confirm those numbers, they would neither confirm nor deny the numbers. For the record, I saved screen shots of the old web pages to keep as documentation.
  14. https://reverb.com/ca/item/40453-gibson-custom-shop-1961-es-335-vos-reissue-2012-61 A quick search for a start
  15. The more you can tell us the better. Where do you get the model number? How do you know it is a '61 reissue? Are you sure it is not a '59 reissue? Always start by contacting Gibson by phone or email as they can verify what it is and give you info on it.
  16. Are you absolutely positive of the W in the NW1? Pic? That digit should be the tailpiece, and being a stopbar should be H. Other ones of that model I looked at were NH. Could be a mistake.
  17. Almost. N = Nickel Hardware H = Hardtail 1 = Gibson distribution code
  18. gnappi can indeed tell you quite a bit about it. That's a great ES-330 '59 reissue you have there. Not sure where you get the "hand made at Memphis Custom Shop" from, as there was never any Custom Shop in Memphis. Gibson did say some really misleading things, though. Here is a nice review on it: https://www.sweetwater.com/insync/hands-on-review-gibson-memphis-1959-es-330-historic/
  19. Hard to describe, but I would say less hot. Not better, not worse. Just different.
  20. Thanks, you've illustrated that the deception is even worse than I was aware of. Not only a moving target, but inconsistent. Sure, they had a genuine "need" to try to identify special models, ones that were supposed to be a cut above the average ones. But their use of "Custom" and "Custom Shop" especially the sporadic use, was serving only their marketing and sales, and was doing their discerning customer a disservice. Understanding the models became quite difficult.
  21. Right, so they we "custom shop" by name only. Which is totally misleading. I don't think that was a fair thing for Gibson to do. They were intentionally being deceptive. It is hard to argue they weren't. FWIW, this was also done with some Gibson USA models. Even more deceptive there to me. I do take exception to what you said, I don't believe any of them came with CS serial numbers. and the COAs did not say Custom or Custom Shop. CS still means true Custom Shop. I should also be noted that even though those Memphis models were not true Custom Shop, Memphis generally made really great guitars. Though made in the same plant in the same lines, those "Custom Shop" models, the Reissues, and the higher end models like Lucilles were really outstanding. So even though they are not true Custom Shop models, they really shouldn't be dismissed as pedestrian models.
  22. I believe the difference in pups alone would be enough to make it quite different. I have an SG with 490s and one with '61 zebras. When I got the latter, I was surprised how different it is.
  23. You can debate anything, doesn't mean it does or may have existed. There is good reason for this question to come up. But the answer, with answers to the questions to back it up, is that there was never a Custom Shop in Memphis. That's a fact, so debate away if you like.
  24. Not familiar with this particular "Custom Shop" reference, but I do know this was done in Memphis with some ES models. They used the same "Custom Shop" reference. In this case it was technically a model that was "Custom Shop Series". A well hidden detail making one think they were made in the Custom Shop. But they were made in Memphis. And Memphis never had a Custom Shop. I didn't know they pulled the same shenanigans with some Gibson USA models.
×
×
  • Create New...