Jump to content
Gibson Brands Forums

Wmachine

All Access
  • Content Count

    314
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Everything posted by Wmachine

  1. ^This^ for sure. Great pups and so make sure that's what you get!
  2. Thanks,BigKahune. Now that I know someone is collecting this info, I'll give you whatever I run into to help the cause. I'm quite familiar with this type of research and evidence gathering. I'll be more than happy to help. FWIW, it seems that model number on inside labels are really hodge podge and incomplete. More like an abbreviated description. Not matching the model number on the COA. BTW, that model number I gave you is my 2016 Memphis '64 ES-345 TDC Maestro VOS Sixties Cherry.
  3. Wmachine

    NGD

    I bought one, same color even, back when they were blowing them out. I already have another Standard, but I was curious about this and figured I'd probably just flip it. But I'm impressed. The '61s are enough different. Top shelf quality. Turns out to be a keeper. Enjoy!
  4. I really challenge some of your conclusions, like DT. Some of what may appear to be inconsistencies are simply because an assumed meaning is not correct. Not to say there are not inconsistencies. But I can tell you that the H in CH is definitionally not Hardware. Find a Les Paul with a Floyd and tell me what the model number is? I can tell you it has a F, not a H. I have an ES with a Maestro that is ES456416SCGM1. And I've seen lots more examples too. So again, certain presumptions have been made that are just not true. Sometime one has to use counter-logic too. H really can't mean
  5. I have not yet been able to determine what the DT is, but all of the above are not it, and surly came from guesses. What I can determine is that it is used in the "standard" models of many types. CH is one of the most widely used wrongly interpreted codes. It is NOT Chrome Hardware. C is for the Chrome Hardware, H is for hardtail. The 1 at the end is not a designation for 1st or 2nd, probably the next most widely and wrongly interpreted codes. Stamps for that, when used. are never part of the serial number. And there never is the need to stamp a "first". Think abou
  6. I've read quite a few posts and threads about this over the years about this. And the short answer is that I've been able to conclude the answer is both, to some degree. Both the (some at least) cases and the USA guitars have a scent. "Both" also explains why the debate has raged on for so many years. That's why I roll my eyes when someone has "irrefutable proof" that it is one and not the other. "There you have it, folks!"
  7. You may get more responses if you start a new thread, but I think I can help. Your s/n and the OP s/n are correct for what they are. For the last 5 years or so, Gibson has used Axxxxx s/ns for some of the higher end reissues, the '59s in particular. This applies to '59 335s, too. I don't know what you mean by "coming up" unless you mean in a decoder. Decoders don't cover this, as it it too new and not that common. The A was added just for historical mimicking. Your model number should have the year in it. Here is another one apparently just like yours, and close to yours s/n-wis
  8. So you're the cool one for trying to shame me? Three strikes and you're out. First you're a hypocrite. Second I was not shaming anyone, because third, my comment was about him "knowing" the smell was from the case and not the guitar.
  9. Wmachine

    Flying V

    S/n says 2007. I'm with you being quite suspicious. Many things make me suspicious, especially the ad. The body doesn't look right, the pickguard doesn't look right on the body. A custom that isn't a custom? I don't know enough here to be really specific, but I will say it doesn't look right. But can't be sure it is a fake either.
  10. You probably won't find out. Unless the model is released with a stated limited production number, Gibson is not forthcoming with their production numbers. You also may find the number "stated somewhere", but that usually traces to someone's guess. As always, you can write to Gibson, but.... I've even seen new releases of a model stated by dealers to be limited to a particular number. But when asking Gibson directly about it, Gibson simply says they can't confirm it. I'm sure the truth is they can, but won't.
  11. There's one in every crowd.......
  12. Also the H as in "CH1" is not for "hardware". It is for "hardtail", as evidenced by the Floyd equipped one above and Maestro equipped 335s being "GM1" (gold Maestro). Again, the assumption was that H was for hardware.
  13. I think there is a lot of misinformation here regarding the model "codes". I think assumptions have been made for some. I've seen a lot of inconsistencies in the model numbers (in recent years, at least) that would make these assumptions a bad idea. The hardware code? That and the "LP" are about the most consistent. And the color code is in there. Other than the inconsistencies take over. The last number is *not* always a 1, and it does not mean regular production and not a 2nd. Think about it, a 2nd won't be part of a model number! Gibson is not forthcoming about the meaning
  14. Nice! You're already turning up some good stuff. That COA, though not yours, is good to keep for documentation of the model.
  15. ^This^ for sure. You can be pretty sure what they make is based on the ability to sell them! There is no incentive whatsoever for Gibson to stop making any model " wanting to have a finite number of these models". With the selloff of the Memphis warehouse guitars to CME, it was said that Gibson "overproduced" in 2016, including the ES-175. (As things unfolded, there is no reason not to believe that). So not currently offering it (along with the move to Nashville) makes sense, and reason to believe it will be back.
  16. Unless the production number was up front when new, you won't get the number made by Gibson now. Being a GC model, it is not likely to have that number when released. BL is you probably won't be able to get the production numbers. Also being a GC model, you'll have a real hard time finding specs for it too. If you're lucky, the model number may be on the tag inside and may give you something more to search with. Just curious, how do you know the color is "sunrise orange"? Nice looking 335!
  17. No flames for learning, and thus not stupid. Yes, a maple top. But it is a "plain" top as opposed to a "flame" top where more expensive figured maple is used. Obviously not "plain" in the literal sense. Some do prefer the plain tops, and I think they are fine, especially when they have nice wood grain like this one. It could be said "Who need flames when you can get wood grain like this!"
  18. I can see you have a problem. But it definitely looks like craftsmanship and has nothing to do with being a richlite board. Personally I don't like nibs because of potential problems with "fit". Even if they start perfectly done. But if perfectly done to start with, richlite should have less chance of developing problems.
  19. It is what it cost originally. A full size semi-hollow thinline archtop.
  20. Wow, you are the first person I recall that does not like that nitro smell. I would think the new ones don't smell any different. The smell will go away, yes faster with exposure. Case (leave empty and open some time) and all.
  21. If the '59 VOS Reissue you refer to is the 2016, I can tell you Gibson had it spec'd as a "Soft C" neck, .855 at the first fret. Though I've seen them listed for sale with first fret measures from .850-.950. If you don't already know this, the 2016 '59 Reissues are generally very highly regarded as being some of the best Gibson has ever produced.
  22. Wmachine

    snick777

    I believe it is ES (obvious) ,D - standard model, SR color (sunrise burst?), CH - chrome hardware, 1 is an insignificant number. The s/n probably has the year in it.
  23. Gibson has been less forthcoming with detailed specs the last couple years, so it is harder to compare exact specs. Yes, pups are supposed to both be MHS, but w/o exact specs, hard to compare. Both should have Memphis Tone Circuits, but the Reissue specifically specs matched 550 pots and bumblebee caps, unknown in the 2018. But I personally expect most of the difference you observe is the variation from guitar to guitar, even within the same model. 335s are known for having a relatively wide variation and I'd think the 330s would be similar. Thus the importance of actually playing th
  24. What's so hard to believe? If it is still relevant, then it doesn't matter how old it is. In this case it is indeed still relevant. So why do you feel the need for sarcastic criticism?
×
×
  • Create New...