Wolff Posted October 18, 2008 Share Posted October 18, 2008 I'm very curious to see what you guys listen to. No Greatest Hits or collections. Live albums are OK. Here is my list which can vary slightly from time to time: Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main St. Cream - Disraeli Gears Derek & The Dominoes - Live at the Filmore East Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced Black Sabbath - Master of Reality The Who - Quadrophenia Sex Pistols - Never Mind The Bullocks Joy Division - Closer The Replacements - Tim The Smiths - The Smiths Gang of Four - Solid Gold Mission of Burma - Vs. Pantera - Vulgar Display of Power Down - A Bustle In Your Hedgerow Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kmartem Posted October 18, 2008 Share Posted October 18, 2008 These are MY top 15 albums not The top 15 albums. 1.Big Jims Tango...Bennie Wallace 2.80-81.. Pat Matheny 3.New Rags...Jack DeJonettes Directions 4Super Trios...Mcoy Tyner 5.Electric Lady Land...Jimi Hendrix 6.Live at the Regal...BB King 7.Heavy Weather...Weather Report 8.Shoot out the lights...Richard and Linda Thompson 9.Impressions...Pat Martino 10.Stone Crazy ...Buddy Guy 11.Real Folk Blues... Howling Wolf 12.Bird..Savoy master takes...Charlie Parker 13.Mountain in the clouds...Miroslav Vitous 14.The Innermounting Flame...Mahavishnu Orchestra 15.Migus on Debut...Charles Mingus and Eric Dolphy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gearbasher Posted October 18, 2008 Share Posted October 18, 2008 No particular order, Willie and the Poor Boys...........CCR Parrallel Lines............................Blondie Last of the Red Hot Burritos......The Flying Burrito Bros. Nevada Fighter..........................Mike Nesmith The Blue Ridge Rangers.............John Fogerty Born to Run................................Bruce Springsteen Carolina Dreams........................Marshal Tucker Return of the Grevious Angel.....Gram Parsons Sweetheart of the Rodeo...........The Byrds Skip............................................Skip Battin Moodance...................................Van Morrison New Riders.................................New Riders of the Purple Sage Nine Tonight...............................Bob Seger Taking the Stage........................The Pure Prairie League Blue Moon Swamp......................John Fogerty All fun to listen to and I never tire of hearing them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
daveinspain Posted October 18, 2008 Share Posted October 18, 2008 Dam.... Wolf, you are making us work... How about the top 10 1. Led Zepplin I 2. Led Zepplin II 3. Sargent Peppers Lonely Hears Club Band 4. Close to the Edge, Yes 5. Are You Experienced, Jimmy Hendrix 6. Aqua Lung, Jethro Tull 7. Thick as a Brick. Jethro Tull 8. Hotel California, Eagles 9. Good Bye Yellow brick Road, Elton John 10. Black Sabbath, First LP I may add more later... Here are some more 11. Dark side of the Moon, how could I forget that one... 12. Crime of the Century, Super Tramp 13. Kansas 14. Boston 15. Mood Swings, Mood Food ( if you don't know this LP find look for it ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jeff_farkas Posted October 18, 2008 Share Posted October 18, 2008 Wow... only 15!! LOL Well, let me have at it and these are in no particular order: 1 .Dark Side of The Moon – Pink Floyd 2. Eat to the beat – Blondie 3. Layla and other assorted love songs – Derek and the dominos 4. Sam's Town – The Killers 5. I'm not dead – P!nk 6. Ramones – The Ramones 7. End of the Century – The Ramones 8. Never Mind The Bullocks - Sex Pistols 9. Still Life (Talking) – Pat Metheny Group 10. Murmur - R.E.M. 11. Riding with the King - B. B. King and Eric Clapton 12. August – Eric Clapton 13. Physical Graffiti – Led Zeppelin 14. A Fever You Can't Sweat Out – Panic at the Disco 15. The Wall – Pink Floyd Now the Rest!! LOL 16. Learning to Crawl – The Pretenders 17. Last of the Independents – The Pretenders 18. My Generation – The Who 19. A Hard Day's Night – The Beatles 20. The W.A.N.D. (The Will Always Negates Defeat) – The Flaming Lips!! That's it for now... Jeff Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wolff Posted October 18, 2008 Author Share Posted October 18, 2008 These are MY top 15 albums not The top 15 albums. Correct, that's the idea. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tim Plains Posted October 18, 2008 Share Posted October 18, 2008 I'm a little different...I don't have favorite albums. I have favorite bands and listen to all their CDs. Even the CDs that aren't the greatest, I listen to them from start to finish. Rage Against the Machine, Chevelle, Tool. By far, my favorite bands Deftones, ACDC, Bob Marley, Doors, Godsmack, G 'N R, Beatles, Iron Maiden, Metallica, Megadeth, Hendrix, old Korn, The Hip, Pearl Jam, Zeppelin, Ramones, White Zombie, Rolling Stones, Seether, STP, Rise Against, even Nirvana. Audioslave & Sound Garden sometimes when I can tolerate Chris Cornell. There's more I'm sure... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wolff Posted October 18, 2008 Author Share Posted October 18, 2008 I'm pretty sure most of us do the same thing R9. Although I listed Physical Graffiti as my fave Zep album, certainly I listen to all their albums. Same goes for all the other groups on my list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cookieman15061 Posted October 19, 2008 Share Posted October 19, 2008 1. Revolver Beatles 2. Pet Sounds Beach Boys 3. Abbey Road Beatles 4. Welcome Interstate Managers Fountains of Wayne 5. Nearly Human Todd Rundgren 6. White Album Beatles 7. Yellow Brick Road Elton John 8. Born to Run Bruce Springsteen 9. The Stranger Billy Joel 10. Boston Boston 11. The Cars Cars 12. Van Halen Van Halen 13. Graceland Paul Simon 14. So Peter Gabriel 15. Innervisions Stevie Wonder Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
saturn Posted October 19, 2008 Share Posted October 19, 2008 These lists are always tough. In no order: Van Halen II - Van Halen KISS Alive II - KISS Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin Heaven and Hell - Black Sabbath Back in Black - AC/DC Blizzard of Oz - Ozzie Fire of Unknown Origin - Blue Oyster Cult KIX - KIX Moving Pictures - RUSH Abbey Road - Beatles Live at the Fillmore East - Allman Bros The Colour and the Shape - Foo Fighters Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd American Idiot - Green Day (not chosen for politics, just music) Appetite For destruction - Guns and Roses ( yeah I had to say it!) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
:oilpit: Posted October 19, 2008 Share Posted October 19, 2008 Sgt pepper Housed of the Holy Exile on Main Street Eric Clapton and the Bluesbreakers Van Halen 1 Led Zeppelin 4 Appetite for Destruction Joshua Tree Revolver Hotel California Tommy The Stranger Diver Down Fresh Cream Rocks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChanMan Posted October 19, 2008 Share Posted October 19, 2008 Not sure if you mean "what would you take to a deserted Island with you" or "what you are listening to now"... ...so I'm going with what I am listening to now, as it is MUCH easier! In the order they last hit my CD player-- 1. The Essential Stevie Ray Vaughn 2. Voodoo Child- The Jimi Hendrix Collection 3. Avenged Sevenfold- Avenged Sevenfold 4. Kiss-Alive 5/6. Selected tracks off Johnny Lang's "Lie to Me" and "Wander This World" ("Darker Side" and "Still Raining") 7. The Open Door- Evanescence 8. Heavy Horses- Jethro Tull 9. Troubador- George Straight 10. Rock and Roll Jesus- Kid Rock 11. The Essential Judas Priest 12. Led Zepplin- The Early Days/The Latter Days 13. The Broadsword and the Beast- Jethro Tull 14. Demon Days- Gorillaz 15. Fallen- Evanescence Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wolff Posted October 19, 2008 Author Share Posted October 19, 2008 What I meant is what are your personal top 15 favorite albums of all time. Yeah - Desert Island Discs Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matty Posted October 19, 2008 Share Posted October 19, 2008 1. Pink Floyd-Meddle 2. Metallica-Kill em All 3. Black Sabbath-Paranoid 4. Slipknot-Slipknot 5. Pantera-Cowboys from Hell 6. Metallica-Ride the Lightning 7. Megadeth-Rust in Peace 8. Led Zepplin-The Houses of the Holy 9. Metallica-Master of Puppets 10. 11. 12 13. 14. 15THiS IS HARD Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
djroge1 Posted October 19, 2008 Share Posted October 19, 2008 Firewire - Larry Carlton In Step - SRV Friday Night in San Francisco - Al DiMeola, John Mclaughlin, Paco Delucia Just One Night - Eric Clapton See the Morning - Christ Tomlin Offerings - Third Day The Stranger - Billy Joel Saphire Blue - Larry Carlton Wish you were here - Pink Floyd Frampton Comes Alive - Peter Frampton Grand Central - Jeff Golub All for you - Diana Krall Business as Usual - Grant Geissman The Yes Album - Yes Chicago IX - Chicago Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
myspace.com/jessenoah Posted October 19, 2008 Share Posted October 19, 2008 In some kind of order, give or take a few spots Zeppelin 2, Led Zeppelin VanHalen, VanHalen Appetite For Destruction, GNR Bump City, Tower of Power Zeppelin 4, Led Zeppelin Bump City, Tower of Power Electric Ladyland, Jimi Hendrix Dr Feelgood, Motley Crue Fandango, ZZ Top Indianaola Mississippi Seeds, BB King Pyromania, Def Lepard Truth, Jeff Beck Toys in the attic, Aerosmith Kiss Alive Get Ready, Rare Earth Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
albertjohn Posted October 21, 2008 Share Posted October 21, 2008 In no particular order - and may change tomorrow! Rumours - Fleetwood Mac Low - David Bowie Quadrophenia - The Who One More Car One More Rider - Eric Clapton 801 Live - 801 For Your Pleasure - Roxy Music Pulse - Pink Floyd Texas Flood - SRV Raising Sand - Robert Plant and Alison Krauss Echoes Silence Patience Grace - Foo Fighters Wild Wood - Paul Weller Solid Air - John Martyn Remain In Light - Talking Heads Greatest Hits - The Band Copperhead Road - Steve Earle And if it were Desert Island Discs I'd have to include a version of Verdi's Requiem - the most moving piece of music I know. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SRV-Zeppelin Posted October 21, 2008 Share Posted October 21, 2008 Do "Best of" albums or compilations count? I don't actually own a lot of original albums and utilized iTunes quite a bit. Assuming that they do, here's MY top 15 in no particular order... Early Days - Best of Led Zep Vol. One Latter Days - Best of Led Zep Vol. Two Texas Flood - SRV Couldn't Stand the Weather- SRV Are You Experienced? - Hendrix Best of - CCR Nothing is Sound - Switchfoot Learning to Breathe - Switchfoot Best of - GnR Best of - April Wine hmm.... now it gets tough... Stadium Arcadium - Chili Peppers Best of - Chili Peppers Billy Talent - Billy Talent Two Lefts Don't Make a right.... But three do - Relient K Five Score and Seven years ago- Relient K Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wolff Posted October 21, 2008 Author Share Posted October 21, 2008 Yeah, I said in my original post that 'Greatest Hits' shouldn't be chosen, for obvious reasons. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChanMan Posted October 21, 2008 Share Posted October 21, 2008 No Greatest Hits? Cool... good thing we used "Best Of" and "Essentials" then!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SRV-Zeppelin Posted October 21, 2008 Share Posted October 21, 2008 sorry, my bad.... I guess I can't read today :D that still doesn't change the fact that I like those artists, though. sorry for messing up your thread. (and please don't take that as sarcasm, it's not.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wolff Posted October 21, 2008 Author Share Posted October 21, 2008 No Greatest Hits? Cool... good thing we used "Best Of" and "Essentials" then!! Ya, I guess not everyone has the imagination to list all regular studio albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jeff_farkas Posted October 21, 2008 Share Posted October 21, 2008 Ya' date=' I guess not everyone has the imagination to list all regular studio albums.[/quote'] Too easy to have best of albums. I like them but it's still not the rules of this list. Jeff Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChanMan Posted October 21, 2008 Share Posted October 21, 2008 ---no Greatest Hits albums plz. ... list all regular studio albums. Ahh... crap... now I can't take Live albums either??? They have to be studio albums? but: Derek & The Dominoes - Live at the Filmore East You're like a woman... you keep changing the rules..... perhaps you should edit your first post and actually list the rules for posting in your thread.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wolff Posted October 21, 2008 Author Share Posted October 21, 2008 I think it's pretty simple. I said no greatest hits but didn't mention anything about live albums because I see that as a different situation. This was supposed to be fun but I guess you can't handle it somehow Chan. I'm like a woman, huh? **** off. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.